PDA

View Full Version : New IP 31.220.2.43 ?



Kontakt
05-20-2014, 01:38 AM
Hello did the server IP change to 31.220.2.43 ? I am pinging this as a return however I am not able to connect on either the new or old ones.

wookie74
05-20-2014, 02:06 AM
Me neither :( help please

Sammy
05-20-2014, 02:56 AM
Use the server name(dns).

Benhdez
05-20-2014, 03:23 AM
Same here, my linkbox only connect with ip

Bonzo
05-20-2014, 04:01 PM
Tried both and same thing , will not connect.
Anybody got the solution please get back to me.
Thanks

Sephiroth
05-20-2014, 08:52 PM
Tried both and same thing , will not connect.
Anybody got the solution please get back to me.
Thanks

Receiver Brand / Model?

Kontakt
05-20-2014, 10:13 PM
Limesat Ultra, it doesn't work with the DNS, or either IP. It was working fine. No network changes. The server resolves to 31.220.2.43.

38dd
05-21-2014, 11:47 PM
Limesat Ultra, it doesn't work with the DNS, or either IP. It was working fine. No network changes. The server resolves to 31.220.2.43.

i have not been able to connect to server for 4 days using limesat ultra v1 can anyone help with a working ip adress

Kontakt
05-22-2014, 12:52 AM
On the other "private server" it is stated they had a problem with Limesat as they continously attempt to connect to the server but the firewall was blocking them. They fixed their problem. I suspect the same thing is going on here. No one has even confirmed the IP we should be using, and no the DNS name is not working at all.

38dd
05-22-2014, 01:56 AM
On the other "private server" it is stated they had a problem with Limesat as they continously attempt to connect to the server but the firewall was blocking them. They fixed their problem. I suspect the same thing is going on here. No one has even confirmed the IP we should be using, and no the DNS name is not working at all.

i am using a limesat ultra cant connect to server iks66 is anyone using a limesat ultra that is connected to server iks66 right now please reply thanks

Kontakt
05-22-2014, 03:33 AM
i am using a limesat ultra cant connect to server iks66 is anyone using a limesat ultra that is connected to server iks66 right now please reply thanks


I have 3 Limesat Ultra's non work, they all work with the NFPS though.

Sephiroth
05-22-2014, 03:33 AM
On the other "private server" it is stated they had a problem with Limesat as they continously attempt to connect to the server but the firewall was blocking them. They fixed their problem. I suspect the same thing is going on here. No one has even confirmed the IP we should be using, and no the DNS name is not working at all.

Yes, seems that we are experiencing the same issue and the IKS66 tech team is working hard to find a solution.

Please be patients and stay tuned to this forum for future updates.

Sorry for the inconveniences.

Bonzo
05-22-2014, 04:17 AM
Hey Sephiroth.
My machine is a Nanosat Premium.
She won't connect to either(never had problem before).
A little thanks in advance.

Sephiroth
05-22-2014, 06:37 AM
Hey Sephiroth.
My machine is a Nanosat Premium.
She won't connect to either(never had problem before).
A little thanks in advance.

Ok, please stay tuned for future updates.

osaga2
05-23-2014, 01:30 AM
Use the server name(dns).

my jynkbox connected once I replaced the dns with the IP.. but my limesat still does not connect.. it works with NFPS new limesat server

Sammy
05-23-2014, 02:21 AM
Admin is working on it.

Sephiroth
05-23-2014, 04:00 AM
A temp fix has been implemented, please read the following thread:

http://fta66.com/threads/2930-Temp-Server-for-Limsat-s-Users